Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is simply stimulating.Frankincense has a comforting property that helps focus the mind and overcome stress. With a rich history, frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.Soft & sweet aroma
Directions: For aromatherapy use. For all other uses, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, olive, or almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios.
Ingredients: 100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil