Cocoa butter, also called cacao butter, is the cream-color fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and cream. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. APure Raw (Unrefined) Cocoa butter is the very same cocoa butter we use craft all our other items.
Direction of Use:
Cocoa butter in its natural state is temperature dependent, and is quite hard at room temperature. We recommend heating it with your fingers, a hairdryer, or the microwave for easier application on the skin.
What is Organic?
Simply stated, organic Shea butter and other ingredients are grown without the use of pesticides, synthetic fertilizers, sewage sludge, or genetically modified organisms.
What is QAA Certified Quality?
We all know organic ingredients are healthier for skin; however the quality of those ingredients is just as important. QAA™ has been a trusted name in the field for over two decades. QAA (Quality Assurance Association) have testing locations throughout West Africa, Canada and the United States testing for (things that should and shouldn’t be in the ingredients) and because our ingredient Certified Quality you can rest assure you the items you are receiving were crafted using the freshest and purest ingredients